Saturday, December 31, 2005

Description of my intersession class:

"This course will include group work and collaboration. Together we will apply theoretical concepts in an interactive and dynamic learning environment that welcomes the perspectives and experiences of all participants. Thus all participants are respectfully required to bring or wear clothing and shoes that will allow for movement."

I'm so not looking forward to group activities. Whatever happened to good ol' lectures, dammit! I just want to sit in the corner of the classroom and solve sudoku puzzles. Maybe just for fun, I'll wear heels and skirts (must go shopping) to hinder "movement." So then I'd have no choice but to sit in the corner and solve sudoku puzzles. Potah. Thank goodness it's only for a month.

Antok na ko.

Thursday, December 29, 2005

My camera phone has a self-timer!

Image hosted by

Image hosted by

Image hosted by

I love snowboard.


Monday, December 19, 2005

Just my luck. I bought the damn coat last night, and today, the weather was warm and summery.

Will it ever be winter? I want to go snowboarding with my new snowboard, in my new snowboarding pants and jacket, and wear my lovely coat.

On the getting-my-desired-work-schedule front, I actually got my desired work schedule for January. I got my mom's birthday and Martin Luther King weekend off, opening shifts on Mondays, and off on Saturdays. Woo!

(Edited post to add an update.)

Sunday, December 18, 2005

I have one song playing on constant repeat in my head right now: "I wanna go oUUUUUUt tonight! Uh-huh! I have to go oUUUUUUUUt tonight! Uh-uh-uh-uh-OW! You're sweet, wanna hit the street? Wanna wail at the moon like a cat in heat? Just take me out tonight! Tonight! Tonight! TONIGHT!"

Stupid "Rent."

Also, bought a new coat from GAP. It was on sale for half-off. I can't wait for winter to really start so I can wear it without looking like a complete idiot. So pretty! And so warm!

Monday, December 05, 2005

WTF? Asar naman, o! I was all into that MOTAS game, and I was doing really well, and I finished level 13 without any help, and then it's... to be continued!


I want level 14!

Y'all should try this. It's fun! Thanks, Kaka!