Tuesday, May 30, 2006

From Loren's e-mail:

Hee! I laughed.

Monday, May 29, 2006

Awww, man! Something went wrong with my computer and I had to restore everything. I thought I was doing that thing where you restore, but it keeps all your current settings, but no. Now I have to start from scratch with everything. So now I have to upload all my songs (OPMs!), Cupid (which took me days to complete last time), and all my programs. And my sister just lost all her school stuff -- which is her own fault, anyway. I keep telling her to save all her crap to discs, but she refuses.


This is turning out to be a crappy day. Half my body is aching, from bowling? But that was two nights ago. My dad just bitched at me for not getting an oil change when I didn't have the time. My sister is bitching at me for her stupidity. I'm still experiencing PPPMS. I have work from 12-9:00, and I still haven't taken a shower. And I close with someone I'd rather not close with. Ugh.

Looking forward to another day of fun with friends. See! I didn't even use the word "co-worker" this time. Soon, I would never even have to. Grumble, grumble.

Saturday, May 27, 2006

Nevermind, I'm not so depressed anymore! Well, I'm still depressed about my loserness, but my night has been brightened. I just learned that I got a 90% in my finance class. Ha!

Thank you, extra credit god!

So I've been looking at MySpace profiles old high school friends/classmates. I feel like such a loser compared to everyone else. Everyone's an overachiever; one person is even going to Cambridge for summer school. This sucks. I'm gonna be a lead forever, and get paid more than I deserve for sitting around and slacking off. What's gonna happen after I graduate? At least as a student, you have something to look forward too: winter break during the fall, summer vacation during spring. After that, what? But I don't want to be a student anymore. Ugh, potah! What the heck is wrong with me? This is like PPPMS. Or I'm just bitchy all month long. Well, that too, obviously.

Friday, May 26, 2006

New addition to my Songs from the Past playlist: "If You Were Mine" by Bed and Breakfast.

I forgot they actually rapped. Sheesh. No wonder they never hit it big.

If you were mine everytime you could be the one to make me feel alright
day or night feeling close in my arms
If you were mine yes it's true there would never be a day without your smile
take your time baby i would feel so real if you were mine

Up next: Jennifer Love Hewitt. Ate Karen, pahiram ng CD!

Don't throw it all away our love...

What else?

Wednesday, May 24, 2006

Kung magpapakamatay ka na lang, bat ka pa magdadamay ng iba? Yan tuloy, di pa natuluyan. Buong buhay ka tuloy pilay. Haha! And why would you even choose to get hit by a truck? There are better ways to commit suicide, stupid. Take a page out of Min Hyorin's book and overdose instead. Painless and paralysis-less.

And yay, cool older sister-mama became queen!

Shin Goon's legs are skinnier than mine. And probably hairlessier, too. Not fair!

Finally done with Goong. Whew!

Well, I have at least one A, that's for sure. Three cheers for Comm 425! (Don't forget the eye contact.)

One more test.

One more paper.

One more month.


Tuesday, May 23, 2006


I hate subscriptions. Sorry, Ate Kar. There was a queue until 7:45 tonight, and I was at work til 9-freakin-thirty because of it. Broadway subscribers suck.

I am but a small voice, I am but a small dream...

Hehe, I don't know why, but that song's been in my head all morning. And yay, it's on Limewire!

Come young citizens of the world, we are one, we are one
We have one hope, we have one dream, and with one voice, we sing
Peace, prosperity, and love for all mankind

...Off to download more cheesy OPMs!

Sunday, May 21, 2006

So I think if I stick to a habit of not eating/eating only homemade stuff my parents make for the next few weeks, I'll be able to get through this road trip, pay for the car, buy the Nintendo DS Lite, and purchase necessary necessities without too much problems. I'll just meditate, like the guy from that story we read in yoga class.

I was just at UCI's VSA culture night with Sandy and Alex (bravo, Don, bravo!). Tons of high school people were there who I haven't seen since grad night way back when. I never realized how much I've missed everyone, even Camisha who I hang out with most of all (though not often enough, damn work and school). So now I'm in a sentimental mood again. And I made a mistake of going to Loren's blog, because she had some pictures posted, so now I just really really wanna go home!!!

I love you, pipol! Mwah!

(What the heck is wrong with me? It's too early for PMS, dammit!)

P.S. I am so buying the Nintendo DS lite! New Mario game, plus I can play all my other Marios, as well. Woot!

Friday, May 19, 2006

Thursday, 10:55 p.m.

(Abby enters trauma room, is in pain.)

Me: Oh no, Abby! Fucking A, this better not be a cliffhanger!

Sister: Bitch, it is.

(Abby falls to floor. Screen fades to black.)

Me: I fucking hate this show!!!

Tuesday, May 16, 2006

From Goong, episode 15:

"Normally, when you add English to the behind of Greek, it means turn and change."

English class or sex ed? You be the judge.

This morning, I was 40 minutes late for work because I stayed up until 4 a.m. watching. After a long period of slowness, it's getting good again. But really, I'm just waiting for aunt-mama -- what's her name? Yul's mom -- to get bitch-slapped all the way back to England.

Monday, May 15, 2006

There's an awful lot of sitting around and staring off into space in Goong. Why can't they just watch TV like normal people?

I'm most confused by their titles. All I know is if they're called (insert prefix here)-mama, then you're pretty much their bitch. Bow, plebe!

Sunday, May 14, 2006

When I was little, I (accidentally!) slammed a car door on my brother's head. The implications of that action will be realized in about 20 days when he takes the SATs.

I hate MySpace junk mail.

I love my mommy.

Bridget Jones's Diary is on Bravo! Colin Firth as Mark Darcy is so pretty and awesome. Especially in the scene where he says this line:
"...I like you, very much. Just as you are."
As someone who is all personality flaws (apparently), that's about the most romantic thing a guy could ever say.

Aw, and then Colin helps Bridget snag this very important interview so she could keep her job, then helps her cook her birthday dinner, then literally fights for her, then there's this huge misunderstanding, but in the end, they end up together and they kiss in the snow, and he wraps his coat around her, and it's sooooo cute!


Saturday, May 13, 2006

You know what I just realized? Gallant died on Thursday and I didn't even care. I went, "what the fuck?" when the explosion happened, then was all, "oh look, there's a new Toyota out." And I completely forgot about it until the two army guys arrived at the hospital to talk to Neela.

This show sucks.

You know who should be in a movie again? Sean Biggerstaff. I miss the pretty.

Friday, May 12, 2006

I hate it when you go to a store and buy a few little things and when you pay for it they wrap it in this pink paper and then dump it in a gigantic shopping bag when a teacup would have done so then you walk around the mall and everyone and their mom think you totally splurged at this store probably unnecessarily coz splurging at that store is kinda sad and then you go home and throw the bag away because you can't just leave it in your room because it's so big and your room is too messy and cluttered and what a waste of trees!

I like it when my dad does the laundry and forgets to take it out of the washer/dryer coz then you use if afterwards and when you take his stuff out and there are all these loose change and a few bills and things on the bottom and you get to keep them coz he forgets about them so you end up with two dollars and some cents and a nail though I probably won't keep the nail.

Happy birthday, Manang Karen!

I <3 you!

Wednesday, May 10, 2006

Aw man, that's one extra person quitting this summer. So sad. I wanna quit too!

Comm majors who have absolutely no writing skills are so depressing. I wonder how they even made it to senior year? I know, I know, I'm one to talk. But at least I can form coherent sentences. And spell "delivery" without having to stop and think of whether it's supposed to be an "a" there or an "e," and another extra "e" before the "y." At one point she was typing a sentence that had the word "bags" somewhere in the middle. She had the "b" capitalized, and when I told her it should be lowercase, she's all, "It doesn't really matter, but whatever." Hello??? I can understand her turning down my wonderful sentences in favor of her simplistic ones, but that was just stupid. She's stupid. If we get a bad grade on this project, I'm blaming her. Bitch.

I'm poor again, dammit. Maybe I'll get a second job between the last day of school and the road trip. Maybe Mrs. Field's?

Gah, stupid Cal State Fullerton theatre department is taking all my money! Their shows aren't even that good. But at least I'm getting an A on the class...

Tuesday, May 09, 2006

So I had finally resigned myself to a laptopless life. Then, a couple of days ago, I went to Target and saw a really cute laptop bag. It was so pretty and so perfect! But you can't have a laptop bag without a laptop. Dammit dammit dammit!

My parents are totally obsessed with American Idol. I came home today, they didn't even say hi because they were too busy watching the show. My mom's phone kept ringing every 2 minutes, and she refused to pick up, and wouldn't even leave her place in front of the TV to turn the thing off, because she was afraid she'd miss her favorite performer. Mind you, she was sitting on the loveseat at this time, and her phone was on the dining table. That's like three steps away! And they call me lazy!

I just started reading an old Babysitter's Club book. Good times... except not. I never realized how young those girls are! Mallory and Jessi are 11, and the rest of the girls are 13. Jeez! What parents in their right minds would trust these girls with their kids? They're kids themselves! It would be illegal to leave them home alone, let alone allow them to take care of young children. WTF? The rest of the book has just been ruined for me :( I guess it would be a bad idea to go back and re-read Sweet Valley books now. I don't want my eyes opened to how stupid/bitchy/slutty/(some other bad adjective) Jessica and Elizabeth actually are.

Hmmm, I just realized I'm missing a bra. Who the heck would steal that? Damn Mac...

Sunday, May 07, 2006

OMG, Spiceworld is on. Awesome!

Friday, May 05, 2006

I want THIS!!!

Someone remind me to buy it at the end of the month.

Dear ER Powers That Be,

I understand what you are trying to do when you film episodes centered on Darfur, and I think it's really great of you to do that. But really, those episodes are just not good! In fact, they're boring! Nobody cares about Carter, so stop inserting him in the show every which way you can! Please, stop it! Or make it better! But considering what you've done before, I don't think that's possible. So just stop it!

Instead, take the money you're spending on hiring all these extras and filming on location, and donate it to the needy people in Darfur. Or have a Jerry Lewis-like telethon fundraising instead. Or film a documentary, narrated by Noah Wyle if you love him so much. Anything! But no more Africa episodes! PLEASE!


ER Fan(-ish)

Thursday, May 04, 2006

May taling na 'ko sa buhay: I have a cyst in my uterus. The nurse who did my ultrasound said it was small. She even took a while to figure out that it was a cyst, and had to consult the senior nurse. But still, with my family's health history, it's scary. Or maybe I'm paranoid? My mom's worried, though. Oh darn, you know how they say moms always know best? I guess she did know what was best for me when I had that initial freak-out over my weight loss. What I brushed off as a broken scale, she took as a something more serious. And look what happened?


Tuesday, May 02, 2006

Blackboard message from my Comm 425 professor:
As you seem crazed for extra credit I am declaring May 8 "Chest Art" day. Wear your coolest shirt, tee shirt, or sweatshirt to class. As we just discussed propaganda the winners must provide a powerful messages to the masses with their "art". The winner will receive 10 extra credit points and two runner ups will get 5 points each.

I was thinking of wearing my "Choose Carbs" shirt. That's a pretty powerful, relevant message, isn't it? Darn, I knew I should've bought this shirt!

So I thought today was gonna be a crappy day because my paper sucked ass and I only had an hour of sleep. Plus, it's a Monday and I had school. But it wasn't: I had a really good parking space; only fell asleep twice in Finance (and only for 5 minutes each time); did really well on the quiz and the extra credit game we played in Management; and earned 4 points extra credit in Comm 425 just for not being lazy. Yeah!

I watched a few more episodes of Goong. I meant to finish a whole entire disc, but I couldn't go on after episode 9, because Min Hyorin is a stupid bitch and I was really distracted by the prince's smooth-as-a-baby's-bottom chest and Ricky Martin top. Also, they're 19 years old and in high school. Weird!